Federal Energy Regulatory Commission skip navigation



Industries Arrow Hydropower Arrow Dam Safety and Inspections Arrow Regulations, Guidelines and Manuals

 
DSPMP/PFMA - Improving FERC's Dam Safety Program

Previously Approved Independent Consultants
The following is a list of engineering consultants who have been approved in the past to conduct independent consultant inspections as described in Part 12D of the Commission's regulations. Previous approvals are not sufficient for future Part 12D inspections. Each Part 12D independent consultant inspection requires a specific approval. Commission regulations require submission of the consultant's resume for approval at least 60 days before the start of the inspection.

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z

A

Consultant Firm
A
Chris Adams Civil Dynamics, Inc.
Ron Adhya The Kohan Group, Inc.
B.A. Ainsworth Consulting Engineer
Harl Aldrich Haley & Aldrich, Inc.
Richard G. Almes Almes & Associates, Inc.
Vincent E. Amato Consulting Engineer
Jeff Anderson Mead & Hunt
Keith Anderson Anderson & Kelly. Inc.
Paul H. Anderson Consulting Engineer
Richard Anderson STS Consultants, Ltd.
William D. Ashton Ashton Barnes Engineers, Inc.
Glen M. Aurdahl Sverdrup Civil Inc.

B  Top of Page

David R. Baier Independent Consultant
Jeffrey M. Bair Paul C. Rizzo Associates
James R. Bakken Ayres Assoc.
Maurice S. Bandy Arcadis, Geraghty & Miller
William J. Bardin Leedshill-Herkenhoff, Inc.
Joseph Barnes Consulting Engineer
Douglas W. Barr BARR Engineering
Joseph P. Bartley Joseph P. Bartly
Donald L. Basinger AG&E-Schnabel
Archie Becher Becher Hoppe
George H. Beckwith Sergent, Hauskins & Beckwith
Glen S. Bengtson SEH Inc.
Stephen A. Benson URS Corporation
Paul L. Berube Kleinschmidt Assoc.
James A. Besha Besha Assoc. Engineering Corp.
William B. Bingham Gannett Fleming, Inc.
George S. Bingham Haner Ross Sporseen Inc.
John A. Bischoff URS Corporation
Norman A. Bishop MWH Global
Gerard R. Blanchette The H. L. Turner Group, Inc.
Maurice Block Gray & Osborne, Inc.
Harry Blohm MWH Global
Andrew R. Blystra A.R. Blystra Associates, Ltd.
Martin D. Bonnell EWI Engineering Assoc.
Paul E. Booth Arcadis
James E. Borg Independent Consultant
Robert R. Bowers O'Brien and Gere Engineers
Donald E. Bowes Consulting Engineer
John P. Bradshaw Hayes, Seay, Mattern & Mattern
Scott Brand Black & Veatch Corporation
Donald A. Bressler Chen-Northern, Inc.
Glenn W. Brewer Devine Tarbell and Associates
William Broderick Rizzo Associates
Ellis N. Brown Acres International Corp.
John H. Bryant Stone & Webster Engineering Corp.
Miles C. Bubenick Consulting Engineer
Lloyd Bubenik Kleinschmidt Assoc.
John Buckley Consulting Engineer
Jesse C. Bumgarner Pinnacle Engineers PC
Gilles Bureau URS Corp.

C  Top of Page

Nicholas A. Campagna Goldberg-Zoino & Assoc., Inc.
David B. Campbell Schnabel Engineering Associates
Michael J. Carney R.W. Beck
Michael D. Carpenter GEI Consultants
Edward F. Carter MWH Global
Catalino B. Cecilio Consulting Engineer
Wallace I. Chadwick Wallace I. Chadwick
Robin G Charlwood Robin Charlwood & Associates, PLLC
David. B. Cherry Consulting Engineer
Frank O. Christie Christie Engineering
Kin Y. C. Chung Gilbert/Commonwealth, Inc.
Jeffrey H. Coffin Kleinschmidt Associates
Thomas J. Collins Consulting Engineer
Louis H. Conklin Stone & Webster Engineering Corp.
J. Cooksley Consulting Engineer
Derek H. Cornforth Cornforth Consultants, Inc.
Charles F. Corns Charles F. Corns, Inc.
Clifford. J. Cortright Wahler Assoc.
William R. Cote St. Johns River Water Management District
Larry O. Coupe R.W. Beck & Assoc.
Theodore Critikos Stone & Webster Engineering Corp.
Paul E. Cyr Kleinschmidt Assoc.

D  Top of Page

Timothy K. Dahlstrand STS Consultants, Ltd.
Elio D. D'Appolonia Elio D. D'Appolonia
Alton P. Davis, Jr. Arkwright Technical Svc, Inc.
Lee DeHeer CH2M-Hill
Gordon Denby Consulting Engineer
Kim DeRubertis Consulting Engineer
John J. Devine Northrop, Devine, & Tarbell, Inc.
John D. Dickson BARR Engineering Inc.
Zoes J. Dimos Rivers Engineering Corp.
Eric J. Ditchey Schnabel Engineering Assoc.
R. Conrad Dodl Wiley & Wilson
Anthony R. Dolcimascola TAMS Consultants, Inc.
Thomas D. Donovan GAI Consultants, Inc.
Richard L. Donovan Consulting Engineer
Stephen C. Doret Mill Road Engineering
Dana M. Dougherty Ayres, Lewis, Norris, & May Inc.
Hugh J. Dougherty Pennoni Associates, Inc.
F. Dunbar R.W. Beck Assoc.
Neal Dunlevy Independent Consultant

E   Top of Page

James D. Earles CH2M Hill
John L. Eddy Consulting Engineer
Wayne D. Edwards W.D. Edwards Consulting, LLC
Joseph L. Ehasz URS Corporation
Steve Elver GEI Consultants
Philip J. Englebert SEC Donohue, Inc.
Melvin I. Esrig Consulting Engineer

F  Top of Page

William K. Fay Consulting Engineer
Keith A. Ferguson GEI Consultants, Inc
Carl L. Fick Brown & Root Inc.
Jonathan S. Field Independent Consultant
R. Craig Findlay Findlay Engineering Inc.
Mario Finis MWH Global
John E. Fisher Lawson-Fisher Assoc.
Thomas J. Fitzgerald Schnabel Engineering
William J. Forsmark Barr Engineering Company
George M. Fosha W.W. Wheeler & Assoc., Inc.
John France URS Corporation
Kurt H. France Consulting Engineer
James K. Fuller CH2M-Hill

G  Top of Page

Carl W. Garner Consulting Engineer
Charles T. Gaynor Empire Soil Investigation Inc.
James L. Gilmore EBASCO Services, Inc.
Jerry A. Gomez Gomez and Sullivan Engineers PC
Richard E. Goodman Consulting Engineer
Bernard B. Gordon Bernard B. Gordon, Inc.
Richard H. Gorny Black & Veatch Engineers
Gillian M. Gregory GEI Consultants, Inc.
Patrick M. Griffin Bechtel National, Inc.
A. Richard Griffith Acres International Corp
Edward C. Grubbs Grubbs, Garner, & Hoskyn, Inc.
Jim Grundy Consulting Engineer
Lawrence W. Gubbe Project Engineering & Mgmt.
Dwarka P. Gupta Consulting Engineer

H  Top of Page

Richard B. Hall State Division of Water Rights
William G. Haman Mead and Hunt
Walter E. Hancock, Jr. Wiley & Wilson
Bruce Hanna URS Consultants, Inc.
Kim A. Hansen Mead & Hunt Inc.
Tor S. Hansen, P.E. Barr Engineering Company
James C. Hanson Consulting Engineer
Craig W. Harris MWH Global
John P. Harrison Schnabel Engineering
A. Hans Hasnay, P.E Paul C. Rizzo Assoc., Inc.
Warren Hayden Mead & Hunt, Inc.
Mark R. Haynes CO Dept. Nat. Resources, Dam Safety
William E. Heath Consulting Engineer
Alfred J. Hendron, Jr. Consulting Engineer
Gerry M. Heslin Landslide Technology
Peter M. Heynen Heynen Engineers
Benjamin G. Hildyard Consulting Engineer
Daniel M. Hill Burgess & Niple, Ltd
Randall J. Hill Landslide Technology
Reynold A. Hokenson Tetra Tech INCA
Rodney E. Holderbaum Consulting Engineer
William E. Holman Consulting Engineer
Philip M. Hoover H & M Engineering, Inc.
Charles H. Horstmann E.C.Jordan Co.
Richard E. Horvath Consulting Engineer
William H. Hover GZA Geoenvironmental Inc.
Robert H. Howard Strata
Terry R. Howard Consulting Engineer
Henry D. Hoyle Technical Resources, Inc.
Peter J. Hradilek HDR ONE Company
Richard J. Hunt ID National Eng & Environ Lab
Charles C. Hutton Consulting Engineer

I  Top of Page

Vik Iso-Ahola MWH

J  Top of Page

Harry E. Jackson Christensen Associates, Inc.
Steven R. Jacoby Benham Power Group
Stephen L. Jamieson W.W. Wheeler and Assoc.
Robert B. Jansen Robert B. Jansen
Peter C. Johnson O'Brien & Gere Engineers, Inc.
Daniel L. Johnson MWH Global
R. Johnson Consulting Engineer
Timothy W. Johnston Gannett Fleming Inc.
Adam N. Jones HDR, Inc
Jack C. Jones MWH Global
Joel B. Justin Joel B. Justin

K  Top of Page

Chris Karam GEI Consultants, Inc.
George A. Kelley Structural Concepts
R. Jeffrey Kimball L. Robert Kimball & Assoc.
Kenneth King Three Estates Court
Jeffery T. Klaucke Northeast Engineering Assoc.
David Kleiner MWH Global
R. Stevens Kleinschmidt Kleinschmidt Assoc.
Robert Kline Gannett Fleming, Inc.
Stanley H. Kline Consulting Engineer
James Knight Gannett Fleming, Inc.
Chad Knutti Gomez and Sullivan Engineers, P.C.
Eric B. Kollgaard Consulting Engineer
Clarence E. Korhonen Parsons,Brinckerhoff,Quade,& Douglas
A. Sinan Koseatac Northeast Engineering Assoc.
Richard W. Kramer Benham Power Group
Paul B. Krebs Consulting Engineer
James R. Kuenzli Consulting Engineer

L  Top of Page

John M. LaCouture Northrop, Devine, and Tarbell, Inc.
Daniel P. LaGatta GEI Consultants, Inc.
Dennis D. Lambert Lambert & Assoc.
John A. Langbein Bechtel Civil, Inc.
John R. Larson BARR Engineering Inc.
Daniel H. Lau Consulting Engineer
John R. Lavigne The H.L. Turner Group
John Lawrence Consulting Engineer
James Legas Consulting Engineer
Frederick H. Legashlen Consulting Engineer
Ronnie M. Lemons Freese & Nichols, Inc.
Chris Y.K. Lin AGS, Inc.
Roger W. Lindquist CH2M-Hill
Lewis E. Linzell Consulting Engineer
Albert Liou Independent Consultant
William L. Lloyd Consulting Engineer
Charles V. Logie Dames & Moore
Guy S. Lund Consulting Engineer
Edwin C. Luttrell, P.E. HDR Engineering, Inc.
Frederick Lux III Ayers Assoc.

M  Top of Page

Scott E. Mahnken Consulting Engineer
Faiz I. Makdisi AMEC Geomatrix Consultantís, Inc.
N. Dean Marachi Independent Consultant
B. Dan Marks Marks Enterprises
S. Gordon Marsh Woodward-Clyde Consultants
Tillman Marshall AG&E - Schnabel
Ray E. Martin Schnabel Engineering Assoc.
Authur C. Martin Cornforth Consultants, Inc.
Lisa M. Martin The H.I Turner Group, Inc
Bethann M. McCarthy, P.E. Consulting Engineer
Stephen L. McCaskie Sverdrup Civil Inc.
Dan M. McGill Schnabel Engineering Assoc., Inc.
Clinton W. Mehring Consulting Engineer
James K. Meisenheimer Consulting Engineer
Lelio Mejia URS
Girma Mekuria R.W. Beck & Associates, Inc.
Andrew Merritt Consulting Engineer
Michael R. Meyer Cornforth Consultants, Inc.
Galen E. Miller, P.E. Burns & McDonnell
John F. Miller H&M Engineering Inc.
David J. Mishalaine Independent Consultant
Bryce N. Mochrie Parsons Brinckerhoff
Keith Moen Hatch
Anello F. Monaco EBASCO Services, Inc.
James R. Monin Hatch Acres
Francis C. Moore Roy F. Weston, Inc.
Robert J. Murdock Consulting Engineer
Janis Murphy Freese and Nichols

N  Top of Page

David B. Nash Kleinschmidt Associates
A.R. Nasserziayee URS Corporation
Michael J. Newbery MWH Global
F. Barry Newman GAI Consultants Inc
LaMont A. Nigus Consulting Engineer
James M. Noda Consulting Engineer
John H. Northrop Northrop Engineering Corp.

O  Top of Page

Thomas O'Brien URS Corporation
Timothy Onstott D'Appolonia Engineering
John P. Osterle Paul C. Rizzo Assoc., Inc.
Daniel S. Owens Washington Infrastructure

P  Top of Page

Diogenes Padopulos E.C. Jordan Co,
Nicholas Pansic MWH Global
James T. Passage MWH Global
James G. Patrick J.G. Patrick
Warren J. Paul URS Corporation
Michael S. Pavone URS Corporation
Robert T. Peacock Consulting Engineer
Foster Pelton MWH Global
Charles W. Perry Wahler Assoc.
Myron B. Petrovsky MBP Consulting
Charles W. Pickering Gannett Fleming Water Res.
Robert Pyke, Ph.D., P.E. Arcadis
Rex C. Powell Bergmann Associates
Robert D. Prager Intuition and Logic
Thomas F. Prehoda A. Rieli & Associates, LLC
Alberto Pujol-Rius MWH Global

Q  Top of Page

John E. Quist Barr Engineering Inc.

R  Top of Page

Sri Rajah HDR/DTA
Ashok K. Rajpal Mead & Hunt, Inc.
Hosea A. Ramos AECOMM
William A. Rettberg GEI Consultants, Inc.
Robert D. Reynolds Stone & Webster Engineering Corp.
Gary Van Riessen Consulting Engineer
Paul C. Rizzo Paul C. Rizzo Assoc., Inc.
Gerald C. Robblee Schnabel Engineering
Tom Robertson Cranston Engineering Group, P.C.
Kenneth V. Rodda Wahler Assoc.
Greg Rollins MWH Global
Ralph L. Rollins Rollins, Brown and Gunnell, Inc.
Edwin Rossillion Consulting Engineer
Seymore M. Roth Parsons Main
Alan W. Rothe Ayres, Lewis, Norris, May, Inc.
William S. Rothgeb Black & Veatch
Todd Rudolph, P.E. Ayres Associates
James B. Russell RT Group, Inc.
Jim Rutherford Hatch
John L. Rutledge Freese & Nichols, Inc.

S  Top of Page

Brian E. Sadden MWH Global
Kenneth W. Salo Morrison Maierle, Inc.
Steve A. Samuelson URS Corporation
Gurbaksh S. Sanghera Gubaksh S. Sanghera
Gurmukh S. Sarkaria Gurmukh S. Sarkaria
Thomas K. Schafer CH2M Hill
E. Thomas Scherich Thomas Scherich
Paul H. Schiller, P.E. Barr Engineering Company
James R. Schneider CH2M-Hill
Joe Sciandrone Joseph Sciandrone
Asish Sengupta Hydro Machine Technology, Inc.
Ram P. Sharma Washington Infrastructure, Inc.
Paul F. Shiers PB Power
Antonio Sison R.W. Beck & Associates, Inc.
Edwin S. Smith Morrison-Knudsen Engineers
William B. Smith HISINC, L.L.C.
Steven H. Snider  
Robert E. Snow D'Appolonia Engineering
Kevin P. Snyder HDR/DTA
Elena Sossenkina HDR
Douglas A. Spaulding Spaulding Consultants
Julie R. Stanaszek MWH Global
Kenneth F. Standig Consulting Engineer
Dean S. Steines Ayres Associates
Janis Straubergs EBASCO Services, Inc.
Andrew T. Straz Consulting Engineer
James M. Strickland Consulting Engineer
Manoshree Sundaram MWH

T  Top of Page

Glen R. Tamke Ayres Assoc.
Glen S. Tarbox MWH Global
William H. Taylor MWH Global
Charles E. Teale Heynen Engineers
Donald J. Thompson Tetra Tech INCA
James Thompson Consulting Engineer
Robert A. Thompson Freese & Nichols, Inc.
James M. Tolle DMJM- Phillips-Reister, Inc.
Edward M. Tomlinson Consulting Engineer
Peter H. Tucker Consulting Engineer
Frederic C. Tucker Dewberry & Davis LLC
Richard J. Tucker RJ Associates
Harold Turner, Jr. The H.L. Turner Group, Inc.

U  Top of Page

Cecil Urlich Consulting Engineer

V  Top of Page

Julio E. Valera Knight Piesold
Eric A. Van Deuren Mead & Hunt, Inc.
Catrin Van Donkelaar McMillen
Gary J. Van Riessen Consulting Engineer
Christopher M. Vella Kleinschmidt Associates
Stephen Verigin GEI Consultants, Inc.
B. Sharan Vijay Indus Engineering
Richard L. Volpe Consulting Engineer

W  Top of Page

E.E. Walker Benham-Holway Group
George B. Wallace Bovay Engineering
William H. Walton STS Consultants, Ltd.
Paul J. Warren Consulting Engineer
Ronald H. Waters Freese & Nichols, Inc.
Jim Weldon Jim Weldon and Associates, LLC
Richard A. Westmore GEI Consultants Inc.
Stephen L. Whiteside CDM
Jennifer L. Williams URS
John J. Williams Consulting Engineer
L. Chris Wilson Consulting Engineer
David B. Wilson Consulting Engineer
Percy M. Wimberly GAI Consultants, Inc.
Bogdan Winiarczyk Woodward-Clyde Consultants
Duncan W. Wood GZA Geoenvironmental In.
R. Lee Wooten GEI Consultants Inc.
Robert S. Wright Consulting Engineer
Jack G. Wulff Wahler Assoc.

Y  Top of Page

M. Gene Yow ECI, Division of Frederic R. Harris

Z  Top of Page

Paul R. Zaman Black & Veatch Engineers
William S. Zoino Goldberg-Zoino & Assoc., Inc.
Daryl E. Zuelke Consulting Engineer
Frederick H. Zurmuhlen Clough, Harbour & Assoc.


CONTACT
David Snyder, Senior Civil Engineer
Telephone: 202-502-8968
Email: david.snyder@ferc.gov
 
DSPMP/PFMA

Improving FERC's Dam Safety Program

 


Updated: July 30, 2014