Commissioner James Danly Statement
[…] “It is, of course, well settled that the comparable provisions of the Natural Gas Act and the Federal Power Act are to be construed in pari materia.”  Ky. Utils. Co. v. FERC, 760 F.2d 1321, 1325 n.6 (D.C. Cir. 1985).

[27] Order on Show Cause, 180 FERC ¶ 61,014 at P 46.

[28] Butler v. Barnhart, 353 F.3d 992, 999 (D.C. Cir. 2004) (quoting Richardson v. Perales, 402 U.S. 389, 401 (1971)).

[29] While the Interstate Commerce Act allows the Commission to award damages two years prior to the filing of a complaint, 49 U.S.C. app. § 16(3), the FPA limits refunds to the date the complaint was filed to five months thereafter.  16 U.S.C. § 824e(b) (“In the case of a proceeding instituted on complaint, the refund effective date shall not be earlier than the date of the filing of such complaint nor later than 5 months after the filing of such complaint.”).

[30] Order on Show Cause, 180 FERC ¶ 61,014 at P 46 (emphasis added).

[31] These factors may be relevant to whether the replacement term is just and reasonable, but the majority does not appear to be making that argument.

[32] See Motor Vehicles Mfrs. Ass’n v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins.