Commissioner James Danly Statement
[…] In my view, the Commission should have simply dismissed the protest as untimely and declined to reach a decision regarding the merits of the protest.[5]  MGS could have then, if it had wished, filed a complaint with the Commission.  That approach would better ensure the effectuation of the Commission’s procedural rules.

For these reasons, I respectfully dissent.

 


[1] 18 C.F.R. § 343.3(a).  I acknowledge that our regulations also provide that “[i]f a filing is protested, before the effective date of the tariff publication or within 30 days of the tariff filing, whichever is later, the Commission will determine whether to suspend the tariff and initiate a formal investigation.”  Id. § 343.3(c).  I consider it necessary, however, to read this provision with the specific language of the 15-day protest deadline established in 18 C.F.R. § 343.3(a) because not doing so would render that deadline to be meaningless.