Commissioner James Danly Statement
[…] Dep’t of Transp. v. Pub. Citizen, 541 U.S. 752, 770 (2004) (finding that because the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration had “no discretion to prevent the entry of Mexican trucks,” it “did not need to consider the environmental effects arising from the entry”).

[14] 15 U.S.C. § 717(b) (“The provisions of this chapter . . . shall not apply to any other transportation or sale of natural gas or to the local distribution of natural gas or to the facilities used for such distribution or to the production or gathering of natural gas.”) (emphasis added).

[15] Equitrans, L.P., 179 FERC ¶ 61,204 at P 67.

[16] 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(c) (1979).

 

This page was last updated on August 10, 2022