Commissioner James Danly Statement
[…] [4] Id. P 67 (citing Williams Gas Processing-Gulf Coast Co., L.P. v. FERC, 331 F.3d 1011, 1022 (D.C. Cir. 2003) (finding “FERC properly determined that under NGA section 7(b) it had no discretion to deny abandonment of Transco’s facilities that it found were primarily functioning as gathering,” and that “once FERC determines that a facility is not dedicated to a jurisdictional function, it has no authority to exercise jurisdiction over that facility by denying the certificate of abandonment for that facility”)).  Natural Gas Act section 1(b) exempts from our jurisdiction production, gathering and local distribution.  15 U.S.C. § 717(b) (“The provisions of this chapter . . . shall not apply to any other transportation or sale of natural gas or to the local distribution of natural gas or to the facilities used for such distribution or to the production or gathering of natural gas.”).

[5] See Equitrans, L.P., 179 FERC ¶ 61,204 at P 67 (explaining that “the Commission is not at liberty to deny” the abandonment of certificated gathering facilities).

[6] 15 U.S.C. § 717f.

[7] Equitrans, L.P., 179 FERC ¶ 61,204 at P 97.

[8] See id. P 97 & para.