Commissioner Bernard L. McNamee Statement
[…] Nor does the Commission have the ability to establish measures to mitigate GHG emissions.  Pursuant to the Clean Air Act, Congress exclusively assigned authority to regulate emissions to the EPA and the States. 

I recognize that some believe the Commission should do more to address climate change.  The Commission, an energy agency with a limited statutory authority, is not the appropriate authority to establish a new regulatory regime.

For these reasons, I respectfully concur.

 

[1] 15 U.S.C. § 717b(e) (2018) (“The Commission shall have the exclusive authority to approve or deny an application for the siting, construction, or operation of an LNG terminal.”).                                                              

[2] Alaska Gasline Development Corp., 171 FERC ¶ 61,134 (2020). 

[3] Id. P 3.

[4] Id. P 17.

[5] Id. P 251.

[6]  867 F.3d 1357 (D.C. Cir. 2017).

[7] Id. PP 213-216

[8] See, e.g., Institute for Policy Integrity et al.