Commissioner Richard Glick Statement
[…] - 33 As explained in the final rule, the Commission proposed to define the term “Virtual/FTR Participants” as entities that buy, sell, or bid for virtual instruments or financial transmission or congestion rights or contracts, or hold such rights or contracts in organized wholesale electric markets, not including entities defined in section 201(f) of the FPA. Data Collection for Analytics and Surveillance and Market-Based Rate Purposes, 168 FERC ¶ 61,039, at P 182 (2019) (Final Rule).
- 44 See NOPR, 156 FERC ¶ 61,045 at P 43.
- 55 In contrast, section 35.41(b) of the Commission’s regulations requires a Seller to “provide accurate and factual information and not submit false or misleading information, or omit material information, in any communication with the Commission,” market monitors, RTOs/ISOs, or jurisdictional transmission providers, unless the “Seller exercises due diligence to prevent such occurrences. Virtual/FTR Participants are not subject to this duty of candor.