Commissioner Richard Glick Statement
[…] • 1717 EA at 112; see also id. at 235 (“Construction and operation of the Project would increase the atmospheric concentration of GHGs in combination with past and future emissions from all other sources and contribute incrementally to future climate change impacts.”).
  • 1818 See, e.g.,City of Bos. Delegation v. FERC, 897 F.3d 241, 254 (D.C. Cir. 2018) (explaining that a determination that a project is in the public interest “requires assessing potential safety concerns” (internal quotation marks omitted)); see also15 U.S.C. § 717b(e)(1) (“The Commission shall have the exclusive authority to approve or deny an application for the siting, construction, expansion or operation of an LNG facility.”). The Commission shares responsibility for managing the risks associated with LNG facilities with the Department of Transportation and U.S. Coast Guard. All three agencies have oversight and responsibility for the inspection and compliance during an LNG facility’s operation.