Commissioner Richard Glick Statement
[…] See Emera Me. v. FERC, 854 F.3d 9, 25 (D.C. Cir. 2017). Here, the Commission is not only failing to reject a discriminatory policy as unacceptable, it is itself imposing that policy through its section 206 action.
  • 2525 See Remand Order, 164 FERC ¶ 61,158 at P 34.
  • 2626 Remand Rehearing Order, 169 FERC ¶ 61,233 at PP 37-39.
  • 2727 That is, indeed, the purpose of the rehearing process—to permit the Commission to reconsider its decision and correct any errors before judicial review.
  • 2828 Remand Rehearing Order, 169 FERC ¶ 61,233 at P 126.
  • 29See 16 U.S.C. § 825h (2018) (“The Commission shall have power to perform any and all acts, and to prescribe, issue, make, amend, and rescind such orders, rules, and regulations as it may find necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this chapter.”); see also TNA Merch. Projects, Inc. v. FERC, 857 F.3d 354, 361 (D.C. Cir. 2017) (“FERC enjoys broad authority when its past actions are determined to be wrong.”); Xcel Energy Servs. Inc. v.