Statement of Commissioner James P. Danly
[…] [4] Notably, the Commission does not review or approve the contents of the environmental assessments and environmental impact statements issued by staff. Staff, for those documents, act under the supervision of the Chairman. But that does not mean that staff should do as it pleases or depart from Commission precedent. Cf. Great River Hydropower, LLC, 135 FERC ¶ 61,151, at P 44 (2011) (explaining that if a delegated order “is inconsistent with [Commission] precedent . . . , it was wrongly decided”). See also 42 U.S.C. § 7171(c) (explaining that “[t]he Chairman shall be responsible on behalf of the Commission for the executive and administrative operation of the Commission, including functions of the Commission with respect to . . . the supervision of personnel employed by or assigned to the Commission, except that each member of the Commission may select and supervise personnel for his personal staff . . . .”) (emphasis added).
[5] Boardwalk Storage Co., LLC, 184 FERC ¶ 61,062 at P 24.
[6] 184 FERC ¶ 61,066 (2023) (Transco).