Statement of Commissioner James P. Danly
[…] (B) any pipeline or storage facility subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under section 717f of this title.
15 U.S.C. § 717(a)(11). As I have explained in another proceeding, this text is broad and ambiguous. New Fortress Energy LLC, 174 FERC ¶ 61,207 (Danly, Comm’r, dissenting at P 3). We are not being asked to authorize an LNG terminal, we are being asked to authorize a pipeline conceived of an appurtenance to an as-yet unauthorized facility which might one day be an approved LNG terminal. The ambiguity of the statute is not at issue.
[14] 18 C.F.R. § 153.13.
[15] Id.
[16] Supra P 5.
[17] See 18 C.F.R. § 380.4 (providing the Commission’s categorical exclusions under NEPA); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1501.4.
[18] See 18 C.F.R. § 380.6(a)(1) & (b) (“Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, an environmental impact statement will normally be prepared first for the following projects: (1) Authorization under sections 3 or 7 of the Natural Gas Act and DOE Delegation Order No. 0204–112 for the siting, construction, and operation of jurisdictional liquefied natural gas import/export facilities used wholly or in part to liquefy, store, or regasify liquefied natural gas transported by water” unless “the Commission believes that a proposed action identified in paragraph (a) of this section may not be a major Federal action significantly affecting the quality of the human environment, an environmental assessment, rather than an environmental impact statement, will be prepared first. .