Statement of Commissioner James P. Danly
[…] [11] NFEnergía LLC, 184 FERC ¶ 61,061 at P 3. The Commission previously found that New Fortress “must file with the Commission an application for authorization under section 3 of the NGA” for the MFH Facility and “[the Commission] will not require the facility to cease operating.” New Fortress Energy LLC, 174 FERC ¶ 61,207 at P 39. NFEnergía filed the application for NGA section 3 authorization on September 15, 2021 in Docket No. CP21-496-000. That application remains pending.
[12] NFEnergía LLC, 184 FERC ¶ 61,061 at P 3 n.5.
[13] I have long acknowledged that NGA section 3(e)(1), 15 U.S.C. § 717b(e)(1), which grants the Commission “the exclusive authority to approve or deny an application for the siting, construction, expansion, or operation of an LNG terminal,” is far from a model of clarity. NGA section 2(11) defines “LNG terminal” to