Statement of Commissioner James P. Danly
[…] [23] See 18 C.F.R. § 381.302(a) (“the fee established for filing a petition for issuance of a declaratory order under § 385.207 of this chapter is $35,980. The fee must be submitted in accordance with subpart A of this part.”); see also id. § 385.207(a)(2) (“A person must file a petition when seeking: . . . A declaratory order or rule to terminate a controversy or remove uncertainty[.]”); id. § 385.207(c) (“Except as provided in § 381.302(b), each petition for issuance of a declaratory order must be accompanied by the fee prescribed in § 381.302(a).”).
[24] See, e.g., Bradford County Real Estate Partners LLC, Petition for Declaratory Order Disclaiming Jurisdiction and Motion for Expedited Action, Docket No.