Statement of Commissioner James P. Danly
[…] Instead, in a moment of admirable (or, perhaps, breathtaking) candor, the Commission plainly states that “[t]here is no explicit statutory authority for the Commission to issue the section 3 authorization sought by the NFEnergía because the existing LNG terminal is still pending authorization by the Commission.”[11]
Having conceded that there is no authority in statute, the order then goes on to cite our regulations. Pointing to 18 C.F.R. § 153.13, the order states that “[t]he Commission’s regulations provide for the emergency reconstruction of facilities authorized under [NGA section 3] for the purpose of immediately restoring interrupted service for the protection of life or health or for maintenance of physical property in an emergency due to a sudden unanticipated loss of gas supply or capacity.”[12] Why even mention this?