February 1, 2022
[…] One would not say that it is even rational, never mind ‘appropriate,’ to impose billions of dollars in economic costs in return for a few dollars in health or environmental benefits.”). Furthermore, it should be noted that the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, the agency the Court has stated is “best suited to serve as primary regulator of greenhouse gas emissions,” Am. Elec. Power Co., Inc. v. Conn., 564 U.S. 410, 428 (2011), is required to determine the cost of its actions and impacts on energy requirements. See 42 U.S.C. § 7411(a)(1) (“The term ‘standard of performance’ means a standard for emissions of air pollutants which reflects the degree of emission limitation achievable through the application of the best system of emission reduction which (taking into account the cost of achieving such reduction and any non-air quality health and environmental impact and energy requirements) the Administrator determines has been adequately demonstrated.”).

25 15 U.S.C. § 717f(e).

26 40 C.F.R. § 1508.1(g)(2); id. § 1508.1(g)(3) (“An agency’s analysis of effects shall be consistent with this paragraph (g).”).