February 1, 2022
[…] Second, CEQ regulations counsel the preparation of an EA when the significance of impacts are unknown. Section 1501.5(a) states, “[a]n agency shall prepare an environmental assessment for a proposed action that is not likely to have significant effects or when the significance of the effects is unknown unless the agency finds that a categorical exclusion is applicable or has decided to prepare an environmental impact statement.”11 Although members of the Commission have referred to the significance of a project’s emissions on climate change using what some have called an “eyeball test,”12  Commission staff states that it “continues to be unable to determine significance with regards to climate change impacts.”13