Commissioner James Danly Statement
[…] To the extent that a particular institutional investor’s ownership of voting securities ever becomes relevant to the Commission because it may have violated the conditions of its authorization, that information is easily ascertainable from the quarterly informational filings we require as a condition of granting the blanket authorizations.[7]

There is a simple solution that would allow the Commission to eliminate the requirement to include institutional investors in the relational database and in change of status filings without waiving the applicability of section 35.36(a)(9)(i) of our regulations.  Section 35.36(b) provides: “The provisions of this subpart apply to all Sellers authorized, or seeking authorization, to make sales for resale of electric energy, capacity or ancillary services at market-based rates unless otherwise ordered by the Commission.[8]  Here the Commission could have—and in my opinion should have—used this authority to order that sellers are not obligated to report institutional investors in the relational database or to make change in status filings when institutional investor holdings cross the 10% voting security