Commissioner James Danly Statement
[…] The Commission has applied the Rule 602 standard with respect to settlements under Rule 207(a)(5).  Id. § 385.207(a)(5).  The instant order finds that the Settlement Transmission Support Agreement (TSA) “appears to be fair and reasonable, and in the public interest.”  NSTAR Elec. Co., 179 FERC ¶ 61,200 at P 9.

[3] See Building for the Future Through Elec. Reg’l Transmission Planning & Cost Allocation & Generator Interconnection, 179 FERC ¶ 61,028 (2022).

[4] 18 C.F.R. § 385.207(a)(5) (“A person must file a petition when seeking: . . .  (5) Any other action which is in the discretion of the Commission and for which this chapter prescribes no other form of pleading.”).

[5] See 18 C.F.R. § 385.2010(a)(1)(ii) (“Any participant filing a document in a proceeding must serve a copy of the document on: . . . (ii) Any other person required to be served under Commission rule or order or under law.”).

[6] NSTAR Elec.