Commissioner James Danly Statement
[…] [19] Pub. Serv. Comm’n of Ky. v. FERC, 397 F.3d 1004, 1012 (D.C. Cir. 2005) (“The Due Process Clause and the APA require that an agency setting a matter for hearing provide parties ‘with adequate notice of the issues that would be considered, and ultimately resolved, at that hearing.’”) (quoting Williston Basin Interstate Pipeline Co. v. FERC, 165 F.3d 54, 63 (D.C. Cir. 1999); see also 5 U.S.C.§ 554(b)(3) (“Persons entitled to notice of an agency hearing shall be timely informed of . . . the matters of fact and law asserted.”).
[20] New England Power Generators Ass’n, Inc. v.