Commissioner Richard Glick Statement
[…] See Eagle Crest Energy Co., 168 FERC ¶ 61,186 at PP 30-32 (2019) (Rehearing Order); Extension Order, 167 FERC ¶ 61,117 at P 13 & n.30. In any case, while the Commission makes that failure the nominal basis for denying the Society party status, the logic of the Commission’s order indicates that the Commission would have denied any such motion.
  • 55See 18 C.F.R. § 385.214(b) (2019) (stating the bases for intervention); see also id. § 385.214(c)(1) (“If no answer in opposition to a timely motion to intervene is filed within 15 days after the motion to intervene is filed, the movant becomes a party at the end of the 15 day period.”).
  • 66Rehearing Order, 168 FERC ¶ 61,186 at P 15 (“[T]his is not a proceeding where the Commission permits intervention.”). The Commission states that intervention in a “post-licensing proceeding” is proper only in certain limited circumstances defined by the Commission. See id. P 16.