Commissioner Richard Glick Statement
[…] For these reasons, I respectfully dissent.






 

 

 

  • 11 The Illinois Attorney General and Southwestern Electric Cooperative, Inc. also filed complaints, although only Public Citizen sought rehearing of the Commission’s July 19, 2019 Order. See Public Citizen, Inc. v. Midcontinent Independent System Operator, Inc., 170 FERC ¶ 61,227, at P 1 (2020) (Rehearing Order); Public Citizen, Inc. v. Midcontinent Independent System Operator, Inc., 168 FERC ¶ 61,042, at P 8 (2019) (July 2019 Order).
  • 22 15 U.S.C. § 78j (2018).
  • 33 16 U.S.C. § 824v; see id. § 824v(a) (prohibiting the use of a “manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance (as those terms are used in section 78j(b) of title 15)”).
  • 44 See Koch v. SEC, 793 F.3d 147, 152 (D.C. Cir. 2015) (finding that trades made for the purpose of “marking the close” constituted manipulation based in part on the individual’s “ intent to deceive or manipulate the market”); ATSI Commc’ns, Inc. v.