Docket No. RM21-17-001
[…] b. The costs identified in 3(a) shall be allocated solely to the state or states that are the sources of the policies used in planning and selection.  The total difference between the costs of projects selected pursuant to the Long-Term Regional Transmission Planning process and (1) would be fully accounted for using this method of allocating costs among the states.  The costs by zone within a state (Intrastate Costs) would be developed and filed by the applicable Transmission Owner(s).

 

[1] 16 U.S.C. § 824e.

[2] Id. (“Whenever the Commission, after a hearing held upon its own motion or upon complaint, shall find that any rate, charge, or classification, demanded, observed, charged, or collected by any public utility for any transmission or sale subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission, or that any rule, regulation, practice, or contract affecting such rate, charge, or classification is unjust, unreasonable, unduly discriminatory or preferential, the Commission shall determine the just and reasonable rate, charge, classification, rule, regulation, practice, or contract to be thereafter observed and in force, and shall fix the same by order. . . .” (emphasis added)).

[3] The specific changes which I support and to which I concur are described in the Appendix to this statement.

[4] Bldg. for the Future Through Elec.