Commissioner James Danly Statement
[…] FERC itself recognizes a role for state contract law in adjudicating contract disputes involving federal tariffs . . . FERC finds state court contract interpretation helpful in resolving such disputes when they eventually come before FERC.”).

[5] 5 U.S.C. § 554(e) (“The agency, with like effect as in the case of other orders, and in its sound discretion, may issue a declaratory order to terminate a controversy or remove uncertainty.”); 18 C.F.R. § 385.207(a)(2) (providing for the filing of a petition for “[a] declaratory order or rule to terminate a controversy or remove uncertainty”); see, e.g., New England Ratepayers Ass’n, 172 FERC ¶ 61,042, at P 35 (2020) (“Declaratory orders to terminate a controversy or remove uncertainty are discretionary.  We find that the issues presented in the Petition do not warrant a generic statement from the Commission at this time.