Statement of Commissioner James P. Danly
[…] But, despite support among a majority of my colleagues to seek rehearing, the Chairman declined to do so. Had the Commission itself sought rehearing, the court may have reversed its decision to vacate the Commission’s order and the Commission could have taken the time it needed on remand to either justify its decision to the court’s satisfaction or taken any other steps it deemed necessary.”) (footnotes omitted).
[21] See 42 U.S.C. § 7171(c) (“The Chairman shall be responsible on behalf of the Commission for the executive and administrative operation of the Commission, including functions of the Commission with respect to (1) the appointment and employment of hearing examiners in accordance with the provisions of Title 5, (2) the selection, appointment, and fixing of the compensation of such personnel as he deems necessary, including an executive director, (3) the supervision of personnel employed by or assigned to the Commission, except that each member of the Commission may select and supervise personnel for his personal staff, (4) the distribution of business among personnel and among administrative units of the Commission, and (5) the procurement of services of experts and consultants in accordance with section 3109 of Title 5.”).