Commissioner Allison Clements Statement
[…] D (Roberts Test.), attach. G (Snider Test.).  The closest DEP comes to articulating a theory to support its proposed rate is in suggesting that “non-coincident peak is the best available proxy for the amount of demand Power Agency actually places on the system.”  DEP Jan. 31 Answer at 19-20.  But it leaves me scratching my head as to why this is an appropriate proxy, especially considering that its proposed rate places similar incentives for NCEMPA to reduce its contribution to non-coincident peak as the current rate creates for NCEMPA to reduce consumption at coincident peak.

[15] See 16 U.S.C. § 824e(b) (“[T]he Commission may order refunds of any amounts paid, for the period subsequent to the refund effective date through a date fifteen months after such refund effective date.”).

Contact Information


This page was last updated on March 01, 2022