Commissioner James Danly Statement
[…] And while the New England Power Generators Association raised potential issues of discrimination in its pleadings, it offered no affidavit and no expert support.  In a word, its protest lacked hard evidence.  We cannot vote to reject an otherwise well-supported section 205 filing, whatever our theoretical misgivings, in the absence of countervailing evidence.  Parties that wish to oppose a utility’s tariff filings must come to the Commission armed with sufficient evidence to persuade us that the proposal fails to satisfy section 205.

For these reasons, I respectfully concur.

 

 

[1] See 16 U.S.C. § 824d.

[2] ISO New England Inc., 178 FERC ¶ 61,086 (2022).

[3] See 18 C.F.R. § 385.211(a)(1) (“Any person may file a protest to object to any application, complaint, petition, order to show cause, notice of tariff or rate examination, or tariff or rate filing.”) (emphasis added); id. § 385.211(a)(3) (“[T]he Commission will consider protests in determining further appropriate action.”) (emphasis added); see also 18 C.F.R. § 385.202 (“Pleadings include any application, complaint, petition, protest, notice of protest, answer, motion, and any amendment or