Commissioner James Danly Statement
[…] Chattanooga is absolutely correct. . . .  Nowhere in the Act, nor its legislative history, do I find any deviation from the exclusive and conclusive authority delegated by Congress to the Department of Transportation for the promulgation and enforcement of pipeline safety standards.”).

[11] Briefing Order, 176 FERC ¶ 61,192 (Danly, Comm’r, concurring).

[12] Id. (Glick and Clements, Chairman and Comm’r, concurring).

[13] Although the deadline for interventions has passed, that should not discourage interested parties who have not intervened from filing briefs in this docket.

[14] 42 U.S.C. § 7172(f) (“No function described in this section which regulates the exports or imports of natural gas or electricity shall be within the jurisdiction of the Commission unless the Secretary assigns such a function to the Commission.”); U.S. Department of Energy, Delegation Order No. 00-004.00A, § 1.21.A (May 16, 2006) (Delegation Order).