Commissioner James Danly Statement
[…] The State commission may notify the Commission of any alleged safety violations.  The Commission shall transmit information regarding such allegations to the appropriate Federal agency, which shall take appropriate action and notify the State commission.[20]

How should the italicized sentence be interpreted?  How does NGA section 3A(d) inform the Commission regarding its authority to take action to address safety during the operation of the LNG facility?

Section 60103(b) of Title 49 of the United States Code mandates that the Secretary of the Department of Transportation (DOT) “prescribe minimum safety standards for designing, installing, constructing, initially inspecting, and initially testing a new liquefied natural gas pipeline facility”[21] and “prescribe minimum operating and maintenance standards for a liquefied natural gas pipeline facility.”[22]  Does the word “minimum” imply that DOT does not enjoy exclusive authority over the safety of LNG import and export facilities?