Commissioner James Danly Statement
[…] The motion filed by the Solicitor’s Office was not, in any meaningful sense, the Commission’s motion.  See Motion of Respondent Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, Am. Mun. Power, Inc. v. FERC, Case Nos. 20-1372, 20-1373, 20-1374, 21-1117 (D.C. Cir. Aug. 13, 2021).

[3] See id.

[4] 3 F.4th 461 (D.C. Cir. 2021).

[5] The Department of Energy Organization Act (DOE Organization Act) emphasizes that the Chairman’s actions should be on behalf of the CommissionSee 42 U.S.C. § 7171(c) (“The Chairman shall be responsible on behalf of the Commission for the executive and administrative operation of the Commission . . . .”) (emphasis added); id. § 7171(i) (“attorneys designated by the Chairman of the Commission may appear for, and represent the Commission in, any civil action brought in connection with any function carried out by the Commission pursuant to this chapter or as otherwise authorized by law”) (emphasis added).

[6] See id. § 7171(b)(1) (“The Commission shall be composed of five members appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.”); id. § 7171(e) (“Each member of the Commission, including the Chairman, shall have one vote.  Actions of the Commission shall be determined by a majority vote of the members present.”).

[7] See, e.g., Div. of Power & Responsibilities Between the Chairperson of the Chem. Safety & Hazard Investigation Bd. & the Bd. as a Whole, 24 Op. O.L.C. 102 (2000).