Commissioner James Danly Statement
[…] [12] See Ark. La. Gas Co. v. Hall, 453 U.S. 571, 577 (1981) (Arkla); Montana-Dakota Utils. Co. v. Nw. Pub. Serv. Co., 341 U.S. 246, 251-52 (1951).
[13] Arkla, 453 U.S. at 578 (emphasis added).
[14] See, e.g., Seminole Elec. Coop., Inc. v. Fla. Power & Light Co., 139 FERC ¶ 61,254, at P 44 (2012), reh’g denied, 153 FERC ¶ 61,037, at P 27 (2015), aff’d sub nom. Seminole Elec. Coop., Inc. v. FERC, 861 F.3d 230, 234-35 (D.C. Cir. 2017).
[15] 16 U.S.C. § 824d(d) (emphasis added); accord 16 U.S.C. § 824e(a) (providing the Commission with authority to require prospective changes to “any rule, regulation, practice, or contract affecting such rate, charge, or classification”).
[16] 18 C.F.R. § 35.1(a) (2020).
[17] 18 C.F.R. § 35.2(b) and (c)(1) (2020).