Commissioner James Danly Statement
[…] Co. v. Nw. Pub. Serv. Co., 341 U.S. 246, 251-52 (1951).
[13] Arkla, 453 U.S. at 578 (emphasis added).
[14] See, e.g., Seminole Elec. Coop., Inc. v. Fla. Power & Light Co., 139 FERC ¶ 61,254, at P 44 (2012), reh’g denied, 153 FERC ¶ 61,037, at P 27 (2015), aff’d sub nom. Seminole Elec. Coop., Inc. v. FERC, 861 F.3d 230, 234-35 (D.C. Cir. 2017).
[15] 16 U.S.C. § 824d(d) (emphasis added); accord 16 U.S.C. § 824e(a) (providing the Commission with authority to require prospective changes to “any rule, regulation, practice, or contract affecting such rate, charge, or classification”).
[16] 18 C.F.R. § 35.1(a) (2020).
[17] 18 C.F.R. § 35.2(b) and (c)(1) (2020).
[18] See 18 C.F.R. § 35.1(e) (“No public utility shall, directly or indirectly, demand, charge, collect or receive any rate, charge or compensation for or in connection with electric service subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission, or impose any classification, practice, rule, regulation or contract with respect thereto, which is different from that provided in a rate schedule required to be on file with this Commission unless otherwise specifically provided by order of the Commission for good cause shown.”).