March 17, 2023
[…] At a minimum, a facial review of Maine DEP’s certification denial shows that Maine DEP failed to include two of the three required elements listed in section 121.7(e). Maine DEP failed requirement 1 when it declined to identify “specific water quality requirements with which the discharge will not comply”[8] and failed requirement 2 when it chose not to include “[a] statement explaining why the discharge will not comply with the identified water quality requirements.”[9] CWA’s regulations state that “[t]he certification requirement for a license . . . shall be waived upon . . . [f]ailure or refusal to satisfy the requirements of § 121.7(e)”[10] and direct the federal agency issuing the license, in this case the Commission, to “provide written notice . . .