Commissioner James Danly Statement
[…] I expect the hearing to resolve these questions.

As to Rover’s litany of procedural and Constitutional claims, the Commission is acting within the bounds of precedent.[7]  The only pathway around this precedent is through appeal to a higher court.

For these reasons, I respectfully concur.

 

 

 

 


[1] See Rover Pipeline, LLC, 174 FERC ¶ 61,208, at P 4 (2021) (Order to Show Cause and Proposed Penalty); id., App. A at 2 (2021) (Office of Enforcement Staff Report).

[2] Rover Pipeline, LLC, 178 FERC ¶ 61,028 (2022).

[3] 18 C.F.R. § 157.5(b).

[4] Id. § 157.5(a).

[5] See Rover Pipeline, LLC, 178 FERC ¶ 61,028 at P 4 (listing alleged misrepresentations).

[6] 18 C.F.R. § 157.5(b) requires that the applicant make “a definite and positive showing that the information or data called for by the applicable rules is not necessary,” but was any information with respect to the old house actually “called for by the applicable rules?”  If so, did Rover fail to meet its “forthright obligation” to “avoid” this required showing.