Commissioner James Danly Statement
[…] Destroying the house was, perhaps, untoward and Rover’s assurances that it was “committed to a solution that results in no adverse effects”[1] probably created the wrong impression.  But I am not sure that it was illegal.  I welcome a hearing to determine whether it was and therefore concur with this order.[2]

The Commission’s Office of Enforcement asserts that Rover violated section 157.5 of the Commission’s regulations which require “as a forthright obligation of the applicant,”[3] that applications under Natural Gas Act section 7 contain “all pertinent data and information necessary for a full and complete understanding of the proposed project.”[4]  The Office of Enforcement identifies several alleged misrepresentations Rover made about their intended treatment of the “eligible” house.[5]

The key question is whether Rover had any legal duty to apprise us either way.