Commissioner James Danly Statement
[…] [19] Delfin LNG LLC, 178 FERC ¶ 61,031 at P 6 n.21.

[20] Id. P 19 n.53 (“If additional ESA consultation results in proposed new measures with impacts not previously studied  or if a certificate amendment is necessary to incorporate new measures, the Commission would supplement its NEPA review.”); see also id. P 19 (“We note that, should it become necessary based on ESA consultation with the Services, we will supplement our environmental review under NEPA prior to authorizing Delfin to commence construction.”).

[21] See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(d)(1) (stating that agencies “[s]hall prepare supplements to either draft or final environmental impact statements if a major Federal action remains to occur, and:  (i) [t]he agency makes substantial changes to the proposed action that are relevant to environmental concerns; or (ii) [t]here are significant new circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts.”).

Contact Information


This page was last updated on May 13, 2022