Commissioner James Danly Statement
[…] [8] See, e.g., Mountain Valley Pipeline, LLC, 163 FERC ¶ 61,197, at P 292 (2018).

[9] Interim GHG Policy Statement, 178 FERC ¶ 61,108 at P 19.

[10] Id. (Danly, Comm’r, dissenting at PP 33-34).

[11] See Northern, 174 FERC ¶ 61,189 (Danly, Comm’r, concurring in part and dissenting in part at PP 15-16); id. at P 16 (comparing the Northern test to “like posting a speed limit sign with a question mark instead of a number, leaving it to the police officer to decide arbitrarily whether you were speeding”).

[12] Atl. Coast Pipeline, LLC, 178 FERC ¶ 61,201 at P 17.

[13] But see 18 C.F.R. § 385.214(a)(1) (“The Secretary of Energy is a party to any proceeding upon filing a notice of intervention in that proceeding.”) (emphasis added).

[14] Atl. Coast Pipeline, LLC, 178 FERC ¶ 61,201 at P 22.

[15] Spire STL Pipeline LLC, 177 FERC ¶ 61,114, at P 10 (2021) (Danly, Comm’r, dissenting); Spire STL Pipeline LLC, 178 FERC ¶ 61,109, at P 10 (2022) (Danly, Comm’r, concurring in part and dissenting in part).