Commissioner James Danly Statement
[…] As Commissioner Phillips has pointed out, ratepayers in Kentucky will lose $30 million in rate benefits that Applicants have committed to provide in the state proceeding in which the Kentucky Public Service Commission has already approved the Proposed Transaction.[9] And Liberty could be liable for a $65 million termination fee because of us.[10]
The Commission has failed in its responsibilities. We should do better.
For these reasons, I respectfully concur.
[1] 16 U.S.C. § 824b(a)(1)-(2).
[2] Applicants, Joint Application for Authorization under Section 203 of the Federal Power Act for Disposition of Jurisdictional Facilities (filed Dec. 22, 2021) (Application).
[3] See 16 U.S.C. § 824b(b) (“The Commission may grant any application for an order under this section in whole or in part and upon such terms and conditions as it finds necessary or appropriate to secure the maintenance of adequate service and the coordination in the public interest of facilities subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission.”).
[4] Applicants June 3, 2022 Motion to Leave & Answer Joint Customer Group’s Protest, at 2.
[5] Liberty Utils. Co., 179 FERC ¶ 61,206 (2022).
[6] Id. P 2.
[7] Cf.