Statement of Commissioner James P. Danly
[…] ______________________
James P. Danly
Commissioner
[1] Nat’l Fuel Gas Supply Corp., 179 FERC ¶ 61,226 (2022).
[2] Id. (Danly, Comm’r, concurring).
[3] See Diana Strablow July 22, 2022 Motion to Intervene Out-of-time & Request for Rehearing.
[4] See Sierra Club February 16, 2022 Motion to Intervene and Protest at 2; Nat’l Fuel Gas Supply Corp., 179 FERC ¶ 61,226 at P 7 (stating that Sierra Club filed a timely and un-opposed motion to intervene, which was “granted by operation of Rule 214 of the Commission’s rules of Practice and Procedure”) (citing 18 C.F.R. § 385.214(c)).
[5] See Sierra Club July 29, 2022 Rehearing Request.
[6] See August 29, 2022 Notice Granting Late Intervention.
[7] August 30, 2022 Notice of Denial of Rehearing by Operation of Law.
[8] See 42 U.S.C. § 7171(c) (“The Chairman shall be responsible on behalf of the Commission for the executive and administrative operation of the Commission . . . .”); id. (providing that the Chairman is responsible for “the supervision of personnel employed by or assigned to the Commission”).
[9] See August 29, 2022 Notice Granting Late Intervention.
[10] N. Nat.