Commissioner James Danly Statement
[…] [36] Texas Gas, 181 FERC ¶ 61,049 at Environmental Condition 14.

[37] Id.

[38] Citizens Against Burlington, Inc. v. Busey, 938 F.2d 190, 206 (D.C. Cir. 1991) (citation omitted).

[39] See, e.g., LA Storage, LLC, 180 FERC ¶ 61,188 (2022) (Danly, Comm’r, concurring at PP 9-11) (disagreeing with the delay in the issuance of the authorization for a proposed project that went through the Commission’s pre-filing process and explaining the costs that may attend delay in Commission action).

[40] See 18 C.F.R. § 157.9(b) (“For each application that will require an environmental assessment or an environmental impact statement, notice of a schedule for the environmental review will be issued within 90 days of the notice of the application, and subsequently will be published in the Federal Register.”).

[41] See Commission October 7, 2021 Notice of Intent to Prepare an Environmental Impact Statement for the Proposed Henderson County Expansion Project, Request for Comments on Environmental Issues, and Schedule for Environmental Review re Texas Gas Transmission, LLC under CP21-467.