Statement of Commissioner James P. Danly
[…] Notice of Scoping Period at 4 (“Following this scoping period, Commission staff will determine whether to prepare an Environmental Assessment (EA) or an Environmental Impact Statement (EIS). . . .  If Commission staff prepares an EA, a Notice of Schedule for the Preparation of an Environmental Assessment will be issued. . . .  If Commission staff prepares an EIS, a Notice of Intent to Prepare an EIS/Notice of Schedule will be issued, which will open up an additional comment period.”).

[39] But see 18 C.F.R. § 157.9(b) (“For each application that will require an environmental assessment or an environmental impact statement, notice of a schedule for the environmental review will be issued within 90 days of the notice of the application, and subsequently will be published in the Federal Register.”).

[40] See Southern Star Central Gas Pipeline, Inc., Request for an Extension of Time, Docket No.