Statement of Commissioner James P. Danly
[…] LA Storage’s application was filed on January 29, 2021.  The application was noticed in the Commission’s docket on February 10, 2021.  That notice stated that “[p]ursuant to section 157.9 of the Commission’s Rules of Practice and Procedure, within 90 days of this Notice the Commission staff will either: complete its environmental review and place it into the Commission’s public record (eLibrary) for this proceeding; or issue a Notice of Schedule for Environmental Review.”[40]  Indeed, 18 C.F.R. § 157.9(b) provides that “[f]or each application that will require an environmental assessment or an environmental impact statement, notice of a schedule for the environmental review will be issued within 90 days of the notice of the application, and subsequently will be published in the Federal Register.”[41]  The Commission failed to do so.