Statement of Commissioner James P. Danly
[…] The objective of the applicant-prepared draft EA is to accelerate staff review after filing an application; however, close coordination with my staff is necessary to ensure the draft EA is adequately crafted to realize the benefits of this process.”).

[49] See 18 C.F.R. § 157.21(b) (“When a prospective applicant for authorization for natural gas facilities is not required by paragraph (a) of this section to comply with this section’s pre-filing procedures, the prospective applicant may file a request seeking approval to use the pre-filing procedures.”).