Commissioner James Danly Statement
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 717(b) (listing the exemptions from the Commission’s jurisdiction). And we can do so secure in the knowledge that such an interpretation—again, for better or for worse—will be accorded the deference guaranteed by Chevron. See Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 843 (1984) (Chevron) (“[I]f the statute is silent or ambiguous with respect to the specific issue, the question for the court is whether the agency’s answer is based on a permissible construction of the statute.”).
[26] See 15 U.S.C. § 717(b) (“The provisions of this chapter shall apply to the transportation of natural gas in interstate commerce, to the sale in interstate commerce of natural gas for resale for ultimate public consumption for domestic, commercial, industrial, or any other use, and to natural-gas companies engaged in such transportation or sale, and to the importation or exportation of natural gas in foreign commerce and to persons engaged in such importation or exportation, but shall not apply to any other transportation or sale of natural gas or to the local distribution of natural gas or to the facilities used for such distribution or to the production or gathering of natural gas.”) (emphasis added).
[27] Sabal Trail, 867 F.3d at 1374.
[28] Updated Certificate Policy Statement, 178 FERC ¶ 61,107.
[29] Interim GHG Policy Statement, 178 FERC ¶ 61,108.
[30] See Certification of New Interstate Nat. Gas Facilities, 178 FERC ¶ 61,197 at P 2.