Docket No. CP16-454-004
[…] [14] See NAACP v. Fed. Power Comm’n, 425 U.S. 662, 669-70 (1976) (recognizing that the purpose of the NGA is to “encourage the orderly development of plentiful supplies of . . . natural gas at reasonable prices”) (citations omitted).

[15] See 15 U.S.C. § 717(a) (“[I]t is declared that the business of transporting and selling natural gas for ultimate distribution to the public is affected with a public interest, and that Federal regulation in matters relating to the transportation of natural gas and the sale thereof in interstate and foreign commerce is necessary in the public interest.”).

Contact Information


This page was last updated on November 30, 2022