Commissioner James Danly Statement
[…] City Elec Co. v. FERC, 295 F.3d 1 (D.C. Cir. 2002) (“As a federal agency, FERC is a ‘creature of statute,’ having ‘no constitutional or common law existence or authority, but only those authorities conferred upon it by Congress.’”) (quoting Michigan v. EPA, 268 F.3d 1075, 1081 (D.C. Cir. 2001)) (emphasis in original).
[31] For example, the Commission established a tolling procedure for rehearing requests in which the D.C. Circuit found was contrary to the Natural Gas Act (NGA). See Allegheny Def. Project v. FERC, 964 F.3d 1.
[32] 15 U.S.C. § 717f(e).
[33] Id. See also Trunkline LNG Co., 22 FERC ¶ 63,028, at 65,135-39 (1983) (Chief Administrative Law Judge Recommended Decision).
[34] 18 C.F.R. § 157.20(a) (2020) (“The certificate shall be void and without force or effect unless accepted in writing by applicant within 30 days from the issue date of the order issuing such certificate.”).