Commissioner James Danly Statement
[…] EPA, 268 F.3d 1075, 1081 (D.C. Cir. 2001)) (emphasis in original).
[31] For example, the Commission established a tolling procedure for rehearing requests in which the D.C. Circuit found was contrary to the Natural Gas Act (NGA). See Allegheny Def. Project v. FERC, 964 F.3d 1.
[32] 15 U.S.C. § 717f(e).
[33] Id. See also Trunkline LNG Co., 22 FERC ¶ 63,028, at 65,135-39 (1983) (Chief Administrative Law Judge Recommended Decision).
[34] 18 C.F.R. § 157.20(a) (2020) (“The certificate shall be void and without force or effect unless accepted in writing by applicant within 30 days from the issue date of the order issuing such certificate.”). Cf. 16 U.S.C. § 799 (“Each such license shall be conditioned upon acceptance by the licensee of all of the terms and conditions of this chapter and such further conditions, if any, as the Commission shall prescribe in conformity with this chapter, which said terms and conditions and the acceptance thereof shall be expressed in said license.”); Clifton Power Corp. v.