Commissioner James Danly Statement
[…] [42] Trunkline LNG Co., 22 FERC ¶ 63,028 at 65,139.
[43] Id.
[44] See supra P 14.
[45] Massachusetts DEP, Air Quality Plan Approval at 2 (Aug. 26, 2019), https://www.mass.gov/doc/air-quality-plan-approval-august-2019/download. Massachusetts affirmed the plan on September 29, 2020. Massachusetts DEP, Final BACT Determination for Weymouth Compressor Station at 1, https://www.mass.gov/doc/final-bact-determination-september-29-2020/download.
[46] See 49 U.S.C. § 60102(a)(2) (2018) (“The Secretary shall prescribe minimum safety standards for pipeline transportation and for pipeline facilities.”); see also FERC, Natural Gas Safety and Inspections, https://www.ferc.gov/industries-data/natural-gas/safety-and-inspections (“[o]nce Natural Gas pipeline projects become operational, safety is regulated, monitored, and enforced by the Department of Transportation”); FERC, Strategic Plan