Commissioner Bernard L. McNamee Statement
[…] Congress continued to draw the NGA with meticulous regard to State power when it amended the NGA in 1954 to add the Hinshaw pipeline exemption so as “to preserve state control over local distributors who purchase gas from interstate pipelines.” Louisiana Power & Light Co. v. Fed. Power Comm’n, 483 F.2d 623, 633 (5th Cir. 1973).
- 6569 Transco, 365 U.S. 1 (1961).
- 6670 Id. at 19.
- 67Id. at 19-20.
- 6872 Id. at 10-19.
- 6973 Id. at 20-21.
- 70Id. at 20 (emphasis added).
- 7175 42 U.S.C. § 7401 (2018).
- 7276 Id. § 7661e (“Nothing in this subchapter shall prevent a State, or interstate permitting authority, from establishing additional permitting requirements not inconsistent with this chapter.”). The Act defines “permitting authority” as “the Administrator or the air pollution control agency authorized by the Administrator to carry out a permit program under this subchapter.” Id. § 7661.
- 7377 Huron Portland Cement Co. v.