Commissioner Bernard L. McNamee Statement
[…] Id. at 389-90.
- 5054 15 U.S.C. § 717(a) (2018) (emphasis added).
- 5155 Federal Trade Commission, Utility Corporations Final Report of the Federal Trade Commission to the Senate of the United States Pursuant to Senate Resolution No. 83, 70th Congress, 1st Session on Economic, Corporate, Operating, and Financial Phases of the Natural-Gas-Producing, Pipe-Line, and Utility Industries with Conclusions and Recommendations No. 84-A at 609 (1936) (FTC Report), https://babel.hathitrust.org/?cgi/pt??id=ien.??355560213?51598&view=1up&seq=718.
- 5256 Id. at 611.
- 5357 15 U.S.C. § 717(a) (2018) (“Federal regulation in matters relating to the transportation of natural gas and the sale thereof in interstate and foreign commerce is necessary in the public interest”). The limited, economic regulation meaning of “public interest” was clear at the time the NGA was adopted. The NGA’s use of the phrase “affected with the public interest” is consistent with the States’ use of this phrase when enacting laws regulating public utilities.