[4] Id. P 9.

[5] Id. P 52.

[6] Id. P 144.

[7] 867 F.3d 1357 (D.C. Cir. 2017).  This case is commonly referred to as “Sabal Trail” because the Sabal Trail Pipeline is one of the three pipelines making up the Southeast Market Pipelines Project.

[8] Certificate Order, 171 FERC ¶ 61,232 at P 99; Final Environmental Impact Statement at 4-263.

[9] Id. P 102.

[10] 15 U.S.C. § 717f(e) (2018).

[11] Direct effects are those “which are caused by the action and occur at the same time and place.”  40 C.F.R. § 1508.8(a) (2019).

[12] Indirect effects are those “caused by the action and are later in time or farther removed in distance, but are still reasonably foreseeable.”  40 C.F.R. § 1508.8(b) (2019).