Docket Nos. CP22-21-000, CP22-22-000
[…] Order, 187 FERC ¶ 61,199 at P 165.  That is equivalent to putting more than 1,850,000 additional gas-fueled automobiles on the road.  EPA, Greenhouse Gas Emissions from a Typical Passenger Vehicle (Aug. 28, 2023), https://www.epa.gov/greenvehicles/greenhouse-gas-emissions-typical-passenger-vehicle (“A typical passenger vehicle emits about 4.6 metric tons of CO2 per year.”).

[31] See supra P 6 & n.20 (discussing agency obligations under NEPA to engage in substantive analysis of environmental impacts).

[32] See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.2(b) (2024) (stating EISs “shall discuss impacts in proportion to their significance”); 40 C.F.R. § 1502.15 (2024) (“Data and analyses in a statement shall be commensurate with the importance of the impact . . .”).

[33] See Methow Valley, 490 U.S. at 352 (stating that an EIS must allow “the agency [or] other interested groups and individuals [to] properly evaluate the severity of the adverse effects [of an agency action]”).