Docket Nos. CP22-21-000, CP22-22-000
[…] [33] See Methow Valley, 490 U.S. at 352 (stating that an EIS must allow “the agency [or] other interested groups and individuals [to] properly evaluate the severity of the adverse effects [of an agency action]”).

[34] Id. at 350 (“The sweeping policy goals announced in § 101 of NEPA are thus realized through a set of action-forcing procedures that require that agencies take a hard look at environmental consequences.”) (cleaned up).

[35] Order, 187 FERC ¶ 61,199 at P 198.

[36] 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(d)(1)(ii) (2024). 

[37] See EIS at 4-372, table 4.12.1-22 (showing expected annual PM2.5 concentrations at 9.4 µg/m3, exceeding the new NAAQS of 9.0 µg/m3).

[38] See 42 U.S.C. § 7409(b)(1) (“National primary ambient air quality standards . . . shall be ambient air quality standards the attainment and maintenance of which . . . are requisite to protect the public health.”); EIS at 4-376 (“[W]e find that the Project would not cause or contribute to an exceedance of the NAAQS, which are established to be protective of human health, including sensitive populations such as children, the elderly, and those with compromised respiratory function, i.e. asthmatics.”).