Docket Nos. CP22-21-000, CP22-22-000
[…] Co., 463 U.S. 29, 52 (1983) (State Farm))).

[17] In Vecinos, the D.C. Circuit Court of Appeals found the Commission must reconsider its NGA public interest determinations because they rested on a deficient EIS.  See Vecinos, 6 F.4th at 1331.

[18] 40 C.F.R. § 1502.16(a)(1) (2024); see also Sierra Club v. FERC, 867 F.3d 1357, 1374 (D.C. Cir. 2017) (Sabal Trail) (recognizing CEQ regulations requires an EIS to discuss the significance of environmental impacts).  The Commission’s regulations implementing NEPA provide that the Commission will comply with CEQ’s regulations under the statute.  18 C.F.R. § 380.1 (2024). 

[19] See Food and Water Watch v. FERC, No. 22-1214, 2024 WL 2983833, at *6 (D.C. Cir. 2024) (East 300).

[20] See, e.g., 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1 (2024) (“Statements shall be concise, clear, and to the point, and shall be supported by evidence that the agency has made the necessary environmental analyses.”) (emphasis added); Reed v. Salazar, 744 F. Supp. 2d 98, 100 (D.D.C. 2009) (“NEPA ‘requires that agencies assess the environmental consequences of federal projects by following certain procedures during the decision-making process.’”) (emphasis added) (quoting City of Alexandria v.